Our Privacy Policy

 

what we will and won’t do with your personal information

 

Please read this privacy policy with the Data Protection Act 1998.
We are registered with Data Protection Commissioner and our registration number is Z6948126.

Personal information we collect
If you fill in one of the Request for Quotes (RFQ) on our Site you provide personal information to us. The purpose of our site is to provide you with as wide a range of quotations from different Partner organisations. In order to do this we will pass the data you have provided to our Partners.

In addition, we enable you to return to the Site at any time to retrieve past quotes from Partners and, in the case of insurance policies, to download your policies and associated documentation. In order to provide this service, and keep it secure, we ask you to register with us. We store your personal information, along with information on any quotes you’ve received, on our servers.

We have kept to a minimum the amount of “required” information you need to provide us across our Site. If you do not want to provide us with certain information it may therefore be impossible for us to provide all aspects of our service to you.

Anonymous information we collect
We also collect information from across our Site. This enables us to see how people use our Site, and helps us in continually refining and enhancing our service. We may also use aggregated customer information to provide potential Partners with a general profile of people using our Site, and to analyze the effectiveness of our service to customers. None of this information can be related back to you as an individual.

How we use cookies
The Site uses cookies to keep track of your identity and selections. Cookies may be used to deliver content specific to your interests and for other purposes. Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the help menu on your browser. However, switching off cookies will restrict your use of the Site.

What information do we pass to other people, and why?
The success of the Site is based on us finding companies that can meet your financial needs. To do this we need to share the information you provide to us as part of the RFQ process on the Site. We therefore may disclose your information to third parties participating in the Site who wish to provide you with quotes for products or services directly related to a request you have submitted on the Site. We will also disclose your information to any successors in title to our business and to suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf. We will also use information internally in the administration of this Site. We may also provide marketing information to Partners who have introduced your enquiry to us.

The financial information you provide as part of the Needs Assessment Process on the Site is used by us and our Partners to check your suitability for certain finance and insurance products. It may be necessary for us to verify certain types of financial information before processing your request or order. We will not share your financial information with any other parties unless they need to know the information to process your order.

We will not, without permission, willfully disclose a participant’s financial information to any third party except as provided herein, or when we believe in good faith that it is required by law or regulation (including any consumer credit or Financial Services Authority rules).

Whilst we only seek to work with trustworthy Partners with robust data protection policies, we cannot guarantee the way in which our Partners will use your information. The information provided to our Partners will be used by them in accordance with their own privacy policies, which may differ from ours but they are also under an obligation to process personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act of 1998

To whom do we pass your information?
You should know which companies we work with as you use our Site. These differ depending on the financial product that you are looking for.

Links to other people’s web sites
This Site contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites. The parties at these linked websites are not under a duty to abide by the Privacy Policy of the Site. We therefore recommend that before you provide a third party site with personal data, that you read their privacy policy.

Security
The Site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. While we seek to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit, and you do so at your own risk. We do make use of 128-bit encryption, the strongest type of encryption available, in order to protect your information.

Opting in and out of receiving emails from us
The Site provides you with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us about the services available on the Site, at the point where we request information from you. In addition, you may request not to receive future communications. You can contact us at info@syde.co or using the details set out below.

Finding out which of your personal information we hold
You may at any time request us to make available to you a copy of the personal information held about you. You may change information previously provided to us. You can contact us at the details set out below. We fully support Data Protection best practice, however we do have to reserve the right to charge you a small administration fee for retrieving this information from our systems, and also to ask you to verify your details.

Contacting Us
If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this Site, you can contact:

PT Sydeco Indonesia
Jln. Perumnas, Jogja Regency, No. D10, Depok, Sleman, DIY, 55283
Indonesia
Telephone: (+62) 274-488-272
info@syde.co

Definitions used on this page
Request for Quote (RFQ) – This is simply the set of pages on our Site that you fill in, in order to get a range of instant quotes for a finance or insurance product.

Site – We run a number of web sites, each aimed to attract different types of people with different needs. For the sake of simplicity the term ‘Site’ refers to any site developed, hosted and maintained by PT Sydeco Indonesia.